No - A visa is not required for travel to Brunei Darussalam

Sunday, December 09, 2018

A visa is not required to visit Brunei Darussalam for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for visitors over one year of age coming from infected areas.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Brunei Darussalam